• Requirements for Divine Mercy Sunday

Go to Confession (be in the state of grace on this Feast Day).

Receive Holy Communion on the day of the Feast – placing our complete trust in Jesus.

Venerate the Image of The Divine Mercy.

Be merciful to others, through our actions, words, and prayers on their behalf.

                        Requirements for receiving a Plenary Indulgence
    on Divine Mercy Sunday


    In addition to what is above:


    Pray the following prayers for the Pope: 

    The Apostles' Creed and the Our Father.



    DIVINE MERCY SUNDAY
    in Minnesota
      
    April 22 & 23, 2017  

    Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis

    Albertville St. Albert † (763) 497-2474 † Terry (763) 370-4325 

    † 3-4:00 p.m. Confession  Exposition  Prayers  Chaplet  Fellowship

     

    Annandale St. Ignatius † (320) 274-8828 After all weekend Masses:

    5:00 p.m. Saturday and 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. Sunday 

     

    Belle Plaine Our Lady of the Prairie † (952) 873-6564 † Loree (952) 873-3942

    3-3:30 p.m. Sung Chaplet † Prayers

     

    BloomingtonSt. Bonaventure † (952) 854-4733 † Bev (952) 303-3755

    2:30-3:45 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Talk: Deacon Jon DeLuney † Chaplet † Refreshments NO Confession

     

    BuffaloSt. Francis Xavier † Susan (763) 684-0075 † 2-5:30 p.m.

    2-3:00 p.m. Confession ? 3:00 p.m. Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † Fellowship

     

    Burnsville Mary Mother of the Church † (952) 890-0045 † Lois (651) 895-8525

    12-4:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † NO Confession

     

    Cannon Falls St. Pius V † (507) 263-2578 † Robert (612) 545-8286

    12-3:15 p.m.12:15 p.m. Exposition † Speakers † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet

     

    ChanhassenSt. Hubert † (952) 934-9106 † 3-4:00 p.m.

    2:30-3:00 p.m. Confession3:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Talk by Father Tollefson † Chaplet

     

    Clearwater St. Luke † Marilyn (320) 558-2124 / (763) 262-5649

    2:30 p.m. Confession 3:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † Anointing of the Sick † Benediction

     

    Columbia HeightsImmaculate Conception † Fr. Mitchell (763) 788-9062 † Theresa (763) 788-4757 † 3-4:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. Exposition

    3:15-3:45 p.m. Confession † Prayers † Chaplet † Fellowship

     

    Coon RapidsEpiphany † (763) 755-1020) † following 9:00 a.m. and

    11:00 a.m. Masses Readings Chaplet † Benediction † NO Confession.

     

    DelanoSt. Joseph Church (St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish) †                        Connie (763) 972-2077 † Judy (763) 972-6952 † Barb (763) 972-6843

    † 1-3:30 p.m. Confession Exposition  Prayers  Chaplet  Fellowship

     

    EdinaOur Lady of Grace † Maureen (952) 927-0089 † 3-4:00 p.m. Exposition  Prayers  Readings  Chaplet  Fellowship † NO Confession

     

    ExcelsiorSt. John the Baptist † (952) 474-8868 † Mary Ann (952) 474-5834 

    3-4:00 p.m. Exposition † Confession † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † Fellowship


    Faribault Divine Mercy † (507) 334-2266 † Saturday 3:50 p.m. Chaplet, followed by 4:00 p.m. Mass and Fellowship † Sunday 7:50 a.m. Chaplet, followed by 8:00 a.m. Mass and Fellowship † 9:50 a.m. Chaplet, followed by 10:00 a.m. Mass and Fellowship † 11:50 a.m. Chaplet, followed by

    12:00 p.m. Mass and Fellowship † 1:30 p.m. Confession † Adoration † Chaplet 3:30-5:00 p.m. Mass and Fellowship


    Forest Lake St. Peter † Bonnie (651) 982-2224 † Cheryl (651) 464-6823 

    2-4:00 p.m. Confession (until done) † 2:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet

     

    Ham LakeSt. Paul † (763) 757-6910 † Donna (763) 784-0789

    Masses: Saturday 5:30 p.m. and Sunday 8:30 a.m. † Chaplet and Litany ½-hour before Masses3:00 p.m. Novena and Chaplet (sung)  Meditation  Benediction † NO Confession

     

    HamelSt. Anne † Laurie (763) 478-6644 † 1:30 p.m. Exposition † Confession † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † Refreshments

     

    HastingsSt. Elizabeth Ann Seton † Faith (651) 437-4254 

    † 3-4:00 p.m. Confession Exposition Prayers  Chaplet

     

    Inver Grove HeightsSt. Patrick † (651) 455-6624 † Kathy (651) 451-6996 

    2:30-3:30 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † NO Confession

     

    JordanSt. John the Baptist † (952) 492-2640 † Loren (612) 618-3587 

    † 2-3:30 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † NO Confession

     

    Little CanadaSt. John the Evangelist † Fr. Tom Balluff (651) 484-2708

    3-4:00 p.m. 3:05 p.m. Exposition † Prayers † Chaplet

    3:20-4:00 p.m. Confession † Benediction


    Mahtomedi  St. Jude of the Lake  (651) 426-3245  Good Friday, April 14:

    3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Novena begins


    Maple LakeSt. Timothy † (320) 963-3726 † Jane (320) 963-6704 

     2-3:00 p.m. Confession 3-4:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers  

    Consecration † Benediction


    Maplewood Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary † (651) 777-8116

    Masses: Saturday 5:00 p.m., Sunday 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. 

    Sunday 12:00 p.m. Eucharistic Adoration 2:00 p.m. Confession 

    † 3:00 p.m. Chaplet of Divine Mercy Benediction 


    MaplewoodSt. Jerome † Joanne (651) 771-1209 † Cynthia (651) 772-2221

    1:15-5:00 p.m. 1:15-3:20 p.m. Exposition † 1:30-3:30 p.m. Confession

    4:00 p.m. Holy Mass † Veneration of Image † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet

     

    Monticello St. Henry (763) 295-2402 † Claire (763) 913-1799

    3-4:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet

    4:15 p.m. Confession

     

    Oak Grove St. Patrick of Cedar Creek † (763) 753-2011

    2:30-3:30 p.m. Exposition † Prayers † Chaplet † NO Confession

     

    OakdaleTransfiguration † (651) 738-2646 3-4:00 p.m.

     

    Pine Island St. Michael † (507) 356-4280 † 2-4:00 p.m. Sermon † Chaplet † Exposition † Benediction † Rosary † Confession


    Prior Lake St. Michael † Patrick (952) 447-2491 † Mary Kay (952) 447-3970

    1-4:30 p.m. † 1:00 p.m. Movie: “The Face of Mercy” † 2:30-4:00 p.m. (until done) Confession Speaker: Fr. Tom Walker † 2:10 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet

     

    Richfield St. Peter † Theresa (612) 866-5089 † Theresa (612) 767-1781

    2-4:00 p.m. Confession † Holy Hour


    Rogers Mary, Queen of Peace (St. Martin Campus) † (763) 428-2585 † Gina (763) 310-7665 † Saturday 7-8:15 p.m. Live drama: "St. Therese: The Story of a Soul" (contact parish office for ticket info) and Sunday 11:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Exposition following 10 a.m. Mass † Rosary † Veneration † Fellowship and Family Activities (social hall) † Confession 12-12:45 p.m. and 

    2-2:45 p.m.  † Chaplet 3:00 p.m. † Benediction


    St. Anthony St. Charles Borromeo † (612) 781-6529 † Gayle (612) 787-1150 

    2-4:00 p.m. (2-2:45 p.m. Confession3-4:00 p.m. Devotions)

     

    St. Louis ParkHoly Family † Sharon (952) 929-0113

    12-3:30 p.m. Confession Exposition † Speaker † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet

     

    Saint Paul Blessed Sacrament † Joy (651) 738-0677 † Tom (651) 779-7712

    2-3:30 p.m. Speaker: Fr. John Paul Erickson † 2:15-2:55 p.m. Confession

    † Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † Fellowship

     

    Saint PaulCathedral of St. Paul † Mary Beth (651) 228-1766 † Jeanne (651) 486-9897 † Paula (952) 435-0007 † Speaker 1:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet † Veneration of 1st-class Relic

     

    Saint Paul † Maternity of Mary † (651) 489-8825 † 2:00 p.m. Confession 

    3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Devotions  

     

    Saint PaulSt. Agnes † (651) 925-8800 † Margaret (651) 778-1941

    3-4:00 p.m. Confession  Exposition † Prayers

     

    Saint Paul St. Mary † (651) 222-2619 † 12:30-1:30 p.m. (Following

    11:30 a.m. Mass) Exposition † Confession † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet

     

    SavageSt. John the Baptist † (952) 890-9465 † Cindy (952) 894-2761

    2:00 p.m. Exposition † Talk by Deacon Bob † Prayers † Chaplet † Rosary and Benediction † NO Confession

     

    Stillwater St. Michael † (651) 439-4400 † Nancy (651) 373-1205

    1:30-3:30 p.m. Exposition † 2:00 p.m. Confession † Prayers † Chaplet

     

    Taylors Falls St. Joseph † (651) 465-7345 1-3:30 p.m. 

    1-3:00 p.m. Confession † 1:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Chaplet

     

    Waverly St. Mary † Barb (763) 658-4319 † 2-3:30 p.m. Exposition † Readings

    † Prayers † Chaplet † Fellowship † NO Confession

     

    West St. Paul St. Joseph1:30-3:15 p.m. † 1:30 p.m. Confession

    2:00 p.m. Exposition † Sung Chaplet † Benediction


    White Bear LakeSt. Pius X † (651) 429-5337 † Andrea (651) 426-3987, (651) 231-2796 † Kathleen (651) 208-0709 † 2-4:00 p.m. Confession † 2:00 p.m. Exposition † Chaplet † Litany † Hymns † Quiet Prayer Time † Benediction


     

    DIVINE MERCY SUNDAY
    in Minnesota

       April 22 & 23, 2017  

    Outstate (Greater Minnesota) Celebrations


    DIOCESE OF CROOKSTON


    Bagley St. Joseph † (218) 694-6416 3:00 p.m. Chaplet


    Bemidji St. Philip (218) 444-4262 † Sonia (218) 333-3546

    3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy CelebrationSacrament of Reconciliation available


    Crookston Cathedral of the Immaculate Heart † (218) 281-1735

    3:00 p.m. Holy Hour † Adoration † Divine Mercy Chaplet † Confession

     

    Detroit Lakes Holy Rosary Catholic Church † (218-847-1393)

    1-3:00 p.m.  Adoration † 3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Program Benediction  

     

    Grand Forks, ND St. Michael † (701) 772-2624 2-3:30 p.m. Exposition † Holy Hour † Guest speaker † Stations of the Cross † 3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet in song † 3:20 p.m. Solemn Benediction


    Gyrgla St. Clement (218) 796-5844) † 3:30 p.m. Eucharistic Adoration Vespers  Chaplet of Divine Mercy † Benediction

     

    Moorhead St. Joseph † (218) 236-5066 † 1-3:30 p.m. Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament from 1-3:30 p.m. † Sung Divine Mercy Chaplet at 3 p.m. Benediction Confession

     

    Red Lake Falls St. Joseph † (218) 253-2188 † 2:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Hour of Prayer Adoration † Divine Mercy Chaplet † Praises of the Divine Mercy † Benediction

     

    Roseau Sacred Heart † (218) 463-2441 † 2:00 p.m. DVD: "Time for Mercy"

    3:00 p.m. Celebration Exposition Chaplet † Confession † Benediction


    Thief River Falls St. Bernard † (218) 681-3571 3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Celebration

     


    DIOCESE OF DULUTH


    Brainerd St. Andrew (218) 829-1340 † 2-5:00 p.m. (2:00 p.m. Confession

    † 3:00 p.m. Mass † Holy Hour following Mass) † 5:00 p.m. Dinner in social hall


    Cloquet Queen of Peace † (218) 879-6793 † 3-4:00 p.m. Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament † Divine Mercy Chaplet † Prayers † NO Confession

     

    ColeraineMary Immaculate † (218) 885-1126 1-4:00 p.m. Adoration † Rosary † Chaplet Readings † Homilies † Confession † Benediction † Reception in social hall

     

    Duluth Cathedral † (218) 728-3646 † 1-3:30 p.m. 1-3:00 p.m. Exposition † Confession 3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet † Benediction

     

    ElySt. Anthony (218) 365-40171-3:00 p.m. Adoration † Confession † Meditations of Divine Mercy † Stations of the Cross † Veneration of St. Faustina Relic † Prayers † Divine Mercy Chaplet 



    DIOCESE OF NEW ULM


    Morgan St. Michael † (507) 249-3643 † (507) 557-2759

    2-3:20 p.m. Celebration † Adoration † Confession 2-3:00 p.m. † Chaplet † Benediction 3:00 p.m.

     

    Silver LakeHoly Family † Church (320) 327-2261 † 2-4:00 p.m. Adoration

    † 3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet † 4:00 p.m. Reception



    DIOCESE OF SAINT CLOUD


    Clearwater  St. Luke † Marilyn (320) 558-2124 † (763-262-5649)

    2:30 p.m. Confession 3:00 p.m. Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Divine Mercy Chaplet † Benediction † Anointing of the Sick

     

    Cold SpringSaint Boniface † (320) 685-3280 2:30-5:30 p.m. 

    2:30 p.m. Opening † 3:00 Chaplet 4:30 p.m. Speaker: Fr. Todd Schneider,

    pastor of The Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Morris, MN

    4:30-5:30 p.m. Reconciliation available † 5:00 p.m. Chaplet

    5:30 p.m. Closing and Benediction † fellowship following in Parish Center

    Fergus Falls Our Lady of Victory (218) 736-2429 1-4:00 p.m. Celebration

    † 1-3:00 p.m. Confession 3–4:00 p.m. Holy Hour: Adoration  Readings  Divine Mercy Chaplet  Benediction

     

    Gilman Saints Peter and Paul † (320) 387-2255 † Rectory (320) 355-2454 † 

    Betty (320) 387-2377 † 9:00 a.m.-3:15 p.m. Adoration 9:00 a.m. Chaplet † 

    Rosary on the hour † 1-2:50 p.m. Confession  3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet and closing


    Harding Holy Cross † (320) 468-2111 † 2:00 p.m. † Speaker: Fr. Ernie Martello from the Crosiers in Onamia † Prayer † Song † Adoration † Opportunity for Healing Prayer † Confession


    Little Falls  Our Lady of Lourdes (320) 632-8243 † 12-4:00 p.m. Celebration

    12-3:00 p.m. Eucharistic Adoration  Reflections  Prayers  3-4:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet † Benediction † 1-4:00 p.m. Confession


    PerhamSt. Henry † (218) 346-4240 † Dianne (218) 346-2267 † Sophie (218) 346-6119 1-4:00 p.m. Celebration † Eucharistic Adoration

    1-3:00 p.m. Confession 1:15 p.m. Divine Mercy Stations of the Cross

    2:15 p.m. Scripture Rosary † Holy Hour 3-4:00 p.m. Scripture Readings † Divine Mercy Chaplet † Benediction


    RandallSaint James † (320) 632-6930 † 1:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Program † Exposition † Scripture reading † Divine Mercy Chaplet † ConfessionBenediction


    Saint CloudSt. Mary’s Cathedral † (320) 251-1840 x 0 † 1-4:00 p.m.

    Adoration † Confession † Chaplet † Talks at beginning of each hour:

    1:00 p.m. Talk by Fr. Doug Liebsch on “Divine Mercy and the Sacred Heart”;

    2:00 p.m. Talk by Fr. Aaron Nett on “Divine Mercy and Our Lady of Fatima”;

    3:00 p.m. Talk by Fr. Tom Knoblach on “Divine Mercy and St. Joseph” †

    3:50 p.m. Benediction


    Sauk CentreSt. Paul † (320) 352-2196 † John (320) 352-3189

    12-3:45 p.m. Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament and Confession

    4:00 p.m. Holy Mass Light lunch to follow


    SobieskiSt. Stanislaus † (320) 632-6930 † 3:00 p.m. † Exposition

    Prayers Divine Mercy Chaplet † Benediction † Confession


    DIOCESE OF WINONA
     

    Austin Queen of Angels † (507) 433-1888 † 1:30 p.m. † Adoration † Readings † Divine Mercy Chaplet  

     

    Blooming PrairieSt. Columbanus † (507) 583-2784 10:00 a .m. Mass † Adoration following Mass3:00 p.m. Holy Hour with sung Chaplet of Divine Mercy † 4:00 p.m. Benediction

     

    Caledonia St. Mary’s † (507) 725-3804 † 11:00 a.m. † Eucharistic Adoration † Divine Mercy Chaplet † Confession  

         

    EyotaHoly Redeemer † Mary (507) 358-8288 † Tri-Parish (507) 932-3294

    2-3:15 p.m. † Second-class Relics of Sister Faustina, Blessed Francisco, and Blessed Jacinta † Rosary † Confession † Music with choir † Exposition

    3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet

     

    FairmontSaint John Vianney † (507) 235-5535 † 12:30-2:00 p.m. Holy Hour † Exposition † Adoration † Sung Chaplet † Confession

     

    Jackson Good Shepherd † (507) 847-2504 † 8:30 a.m.-3:25 p.m. Divine Mercy Observance † 8:30 a.m. Mass Exposition following Mass

    1-3:00 p.m. Confession (with two priests) 3:00 p.m. Divine Mercy Chaplet † Benediction   

     

    JanesvilleSt. Ann † (507) 234-6244 † 9-10:00 a.m. Adoration † Divine Mercy Chaplet † 10:00 a.m. Mass

     

    Lake CitySt. Mary of the Lake † (651) 345-41342:00 p.m.ConfessionAdoration Meditation Rosary † Chaplet 3:00 p.m.Benediction

     

    Mankato Saints Peter and Paul † (507) 388-2995 † Lois (507) 388-4558

    2:30-4:00 p.m. Adoration † Confession

     

    New Richland All Saints † (507) 234-6244 † 4-5:00 p.m. Holy Hour (main church) † Adoration 4:00 p.m. Chaplet of Divine Mercy 4:30 p.m. 

    Mass 5:00 p.m. 

     

    OwatonnaSt. Joseph † (507) 451-4845 † 3-4:00 p.m. † Adoration † Divine Mercy Chaplet † Benediction

     

    RochesterResurrection † (507) 288-5528 † Mary (507) 287-6481 † 1-4:30 p.m.1:00 p.m. Movie on Mercy † 2:00 p.m. Rosary in Adoration Chapel

    2:15-4:30 p.m. Devotions in main church (Adoration † Blessing of Image  Veneration of First-class Relic of St. Faustina  Confession † Testimony of Mercy † Sung Chaplet  Devotions  Evening Prayers  Benediction)

    6:30 p.m. Eucharistic Healing Service / Fr. Pavic   

     

    Rosecreek St. Peter † (507) 433-1532 † Rosemary (507) 437-1247

    2-3:00 p.m. † Exposition † Readings † Prayers † Divine Mercy Chaplet 

     

    Saint James Saint James Church † (507) 375-3542 3-5:30 p.m.  Divine Mercy Chaplet at 3:00 p.m. Confession 3:30-5:30 p.m. Benediction at 5:30 p.m.

     

    Slayton St. Ann Church (507) 836-8030 2-3:15 p.m. Adoration † Confession † Chaplet of Divine Mercy † Benediction

     

    WabashaSt. Felix † (651) 565-3931 † Carol (651) 565-4727 † 3-6:30 p.m.

    3:00 p.m. Adoration † Divine Mercy Chaplet † 3:30-5:30 p.m. Confession

    6:00 p.m. Vespers and Benediction

     

    Waldorf St. Joseph † (507) 234-6244 † 7-8:00 a.m. Holy Hour

    7:00 a.m. Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament † 7:30 a.m. Chaplet of Divine Mercy 8:00 a.m. Mass

     

    Winona St. Mary’s † (507) 452-5656 † Mary (507) 452-2570 † Lynn † (507) 450-0112 † 1:00 p.m. Video shown in Visitation Commons

    2:30-4:00 p.m.  Celebration: Exposition † Worship † Prayers † Talk

    Confession Fellowship following in Visitation Commons

     

    WorthingtonSt. Mary’s † (507) 376-6005 † 2:00 p.m. Divine Mercy ServiceExposition Prayers Bilingual Sung Divine Mercy Chaplet Confessions



    Find all Divine Mercy Sunday in Minnesota Celebrations:


      Info about Divine Mercy, and see Divine Mercy Messenger, at: